5-Star MA Plans

Nov 13, 2018

  1. bricegill9999
    Offline

    bricegill9999 New Member

    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where can I find a list of all the 2019 5-star MA plans?
     
  2. joe92275
    Offline

    joe92275 Super Genius

    Posts:
    171
    Likes Received:
    64
    State:
    Florida
    Google. The majority are going to be Plans you can’t sell as a broker anyway..such as Kaiser
     
    joe92275, Nov 13, 2018
    #2
  3. Chazm
    Online

    Chazm Guru

    Posts:
    5,093
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    State:
    Florida
    In Florida we have Cigna and Careplus next year
     
    Chazm, Nov 13, 2018
    #3
  4. TwoCents
    Offline

    TwoCents Guru

    Posts:
    460
    Likes Received:
    167
    TwoCents, Nov 13, 2018
    #4
  5. J2727
    Offline

    J2727 Super Genius

    Posts:
    152
    Likes Received:
    32
    For 5 star MA/MAPD plans, you can:
    • Disenroll from Original Medicare and enroll in a 5-star Medicare Advantage plan.
    • Switch from any Medicare Advantage plan to a 5-star Medicare Advantage plan.
    • Switch from a 5-star Medicare Advantage plan to a different 5-star Medicare Advantage plan.
    So the 5 star SEP for MA also applies to people who just have Medicare Part A & B and want a MA/MAPD plan.
    It's not just for people who already have a MA/MAPD plan and want to switch to a 5 star MA/MAPD plan.

    Correct?
     
    J2727, May 10, 2019
    #5
  6. TwoCents
    Offline

    TwoCents Guru

    Posts:
    460
    Likes Received:
    167
    "Disenroll from Original Medicare" gives me a headache. Anyway, to quote CMS:
    Eligible individuals can switch from an MA plan, a PDP, a cost plan or Original Medicare to an MA-only plan, an MA-PD plan, a PDP or a cost plan that has a 5-star overall rating.
    An individual using this SEP can enroll in an MA-only plan, an MA-PD plan, a cost plan or a PDP with a 5-star overall rating even if coming from Original Medicare (with or without concurrent enrollment in a PDP). Individuals enrolled in a plan with a 5-star overall rating may also switch to a different plan with a 5-star overall rating. An individual in an MA-only or MA-PD coordinated care plan who switches to a PDP with a 5-star overall rating will lose MA coverage and will revert to Original Medicare for basic medical coverage.
    Regardless of whether the individual has Part D coverage prior to use of this SEP, any individual who enrolls in a 5-star Medicare Advantage private Fee-for-Service plan without prescription drug coverage or a 5-star cost plan is eligible for coordinating Part D SEP to enroll in a PDP. (See Chapter 3, Section 30.3.8 #8, letter H of the Medicare Prescription Drug Benefit Manual for more information.)
     
    TwoCents, May 10, 2019
    #6
Loading...