Legal Telemarketing Pitch?

Dec 5, 2018

  1. Chazm
    Offline

    Chazm Guru

    Posts:
    4,858
    Likes Received:
    940
    State:
    Florida
    That’s what makes all these rules confusing. We can’t even get it straight.
     
    Chazm, Dec 14, 2018
    #31
  2. Philip Russell
    Offline

    Philip Russell Expert

    Posts:
    65
    Likes Received:
    26
    State:
    Florida
    assume, with any situation, you'll have to explain your choice in front of a panel of judges related to insurance..if knowing that, you're comfortable still moving forward...you've got my vote. :idea:
     
  3. policywunk
    Offline

    policywunk Expert

    Posts:
    84
    Likes Received:
    26


    So in this scenario you would have to put out bound call as the initial contact method.See the problem there?
     
  4. Philip Russell
    Offline

    Philip Russell Expert

    Posts:
    65
    Likes Received:
    26
    State:
    Florida
    You cant discuss additional products in the same meeting. you can mention Advantage but CAN NOT go into ANY plan/ policy specifics,. PERIOD. However, at that point if they chose to call you back to go over plans in more detail- you'll just need to schedule a new meeting, with a respective compliant scope... and go from there. It really depends on the order of operation you've completed, The Devils in the Details.
     
  5. policywunk
    Offline

    policywunk Expert

    Posts:
    84
    Likes Received:
    26


    So what would you put as the INITIAL contact method on SOA at second appointment. ? Seems to me it would still be OB? Not that some agents don't fudge this but that's how they get you.
     
  6. Philip Russell
    Offline

    Philip Russell Expert

    Posts:
    65
    Likes Received:
    26
    State:
    Florida
    personally If anyone mentions a different line of products than Supps. I tell them theyll need to call me back to discuss any other types of plans at a later time.
    which isnt abnormal, in most cases we're calling people 6 months out and they'll call at the 3 month mark for Advantage. which would be 'Beneficiary called you.'
     
  7. Philip Russell
    Offline

    Philip Russell Expert

    Posts:
    65
    Likes Received:
    26
    State:
    Florida

    Attached Files:

  8. myinsurebiz
    Offline

    myinsurebiz Guru

    Posts:
    4,504
    Likes Received:
    617
    State:
    Hawaii
    Anyone that listens to this fool is a fool . . .
     
  9. Philip Russell
    Offline

    Philip Russell Expert

    Posts:
    65
    Likes Received:
    26
    State:
    Florida
    theyve been sayin it for years lol. But on a serious note- Go to CMS and try to find something written by them that helps elaborate on your concerns and we can go through it from there. Also feel free to PM me if that better suits you.
     
  10. Chazm
    Offline

    Chazm Guru

    Posts:
    4,858
    Likes Received:
    940
    State:
    Florida
    It’s pretty plain and simple. Printed right here on section 40.3 on the Medicare communications and Marketing guidelines

    “Plans/Part D sponsors, and their agents/brokers, may not conduct telephonic activities that include, but are not limited to, the following:
     Unsolicited calls about other business as a means of generating leads for Medicare plans (e.g., bait and switch strategies);”

    “Plans/Part D sponsors and their agents/brokers may not make unsolicited telephone calls to prospective enrollees.”
     
    Chazm, Dec 15, 2018
    #40
Loading...