MAPD SEP for moving question

Mar 7, 2019

  1. sshafran
    Offline

    sshafran Guru

    Posts:
    1,956
    Likes Received:
    862
    State:
    North Carolina
    You would think that the two events (drop of plan coverage and sep for new) would coordinate.

    I wonder if, in this situation, if uhc would give one extra month of coverage?

    I guess the prospect at least has OM for one month, so it's not like she has nothing... but still.
     
  2. vic120
    Offline

    vic120 Guru

    Posts:
    2,875
    Likes Received:
    651
    State:
    Tennessee

    I know how SEP works But I do get leads from time to time someone moved outside the service area and every here and there the called ins to tell them about the move a month before and cov has canceled the 1st of the month.

    Now I know they have another 2 months to enroll in a new plan, I did not know that Ins company should not have canceled cov

    Probably because my own client I make sure everything is done smoothly so I don't need to deal with it. The only time I run into it is with a prospect and in that case, I am writing a plan anyway

    Also, I get leads from time to time someone has moved 6 months ago and did not call ins company and still has plan
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2019
    vic120, Mar 8, 2019
    #12
  3. TwoCents
    Offline

    TwoCents Guru

    Posts:
    435
    Likes Received:
    145
    Sure! Medicare Managed Care Eligibility and Enrollment - Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

    pg 108 Chapter 2 50.2 ("Required Involuntary Disenrollment") and under 50.2.1 "Members Who Change Residence" -- explains it all.

    As others have stated, using the SEP is a separate event from the plan terming the one you're moving out of.

    There are rules for when a 3rd party (like a doctor) report a move and no way she should have been termed so quickly. So I'm in the pool with the folks thinking she reported the move, but isn't disclosing that info.
     
  4. springbokhouston
    Offline

    springbokhouston Guru

    Posts:
    589
    Likes Received:
    252
    State:
    Texas
    Uhm...use OEP.
     
  5. TwoCents
    Offline

    TwoCents Guru

    Posts:
    435
    Likes Received:
    145
    That's a negative, Ghost Rider. OP said old plan termed 2/28 (3/1). So for March she's on Original Medicare and he wrote coverage for 4/1. People on OM can't use the OEP.
     
  6. fun2drum
    Offline

    fun2drum Expert

    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    70
    State:
    North Carolina
    Assuming she moved in February she still has SEP MOV into April, so you can write her now for an April 1 effective date with the SEP. The fact she was termed Feb 28th doesn't affect her SEP to enroll for two months past moving.
     
  7. vic120
    Offline

    vic120 Guru

    Posts:
    2,875
    Likes Received:
    651
    State:
    Tennessee
    I thought EP was resolved earlier in the thread not sure why OEP has come up, the SEP is valid, the Only question was if insurance can drop her when they know she has moved
     
    vic120, Mar 8, 2019
    #17
  8. TwoCents
    Offline

    TwoCents Guru

    Posts:
    435
    Likes Received:
    145
    That's what OP did, but thanks for playing. The real question is about the 2/28 termination, but like how many licks it takes to get to the center of a Tootsie Roll Tootsie Pop, the world may never know.
     
  9. fun2drum
    Offline

    fun2drum Expert

    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    70
    State:
    North Carolina
    Okay I guess I missed that, I'm posting this stuff between phone calls lol. So anyway the carrier had no choice but to term the plan on the last day of the month following being notified of an out of service area address change. That's Medicare rules so there's no gray area. It sounds like it worked exactly like it was supposed to work.
     
  10. vic120
    Offline

    vic120 Guru

    Posts:
    2,875
    Likes Received:
    651
    State:
    Tennessee
    Begins month before permanent move, Ends 2 months after notification of move or after notification of Plan term

    I too post between calls and sometimes after taking a second look, However, the SEP is valid for 2 months after the move
     
    vic120, Mar 8, 2019
    #20
Loading...