Service Questions with Health Sherpa

Apr 6, 2016

  1. mschlange
    Offline

    mschlange Super Genius

    Posts:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am told to send any questions to FMO email address at health Sherpa.
    To date I have sent 2 questions a week ago and have yet received a response.
    They used to respond fairly quickly but I dont understand why the lack of response.
    I have been using them for two years now and do write a lot of business.
    This is very unprofessional and maybe they dont care about us anymore
    Anyone else experiencing no responses from Sherpa?
     
  2. AllenChicago
    Offline

    AllenChicago Guru

    Posts:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    26
    State:
    Illinois
    I think they've lost their FFM access too. Can't access client's account using the back door. FFM says that my broker ID and/or password is invalid...even though I changed the password. Bummer.

    Healthcare.gov is not much better. Client called twice for the IRS form, and was told twice that "It's on it's way!" This was a month ago.
     
  3. Ann H
    Offline

    Ann H Guru

    Posts:
    7,063
    Likes Received:
    64
    State:
    Arizona
    Allen, I can still access hc.gov accounts through Sherpa's backdoor. I just tried it 2 minutes ago. Try clearing your cookies and cache and see if that works.
     
    Ann H, Apr 6, 2016
    #3
  4. kgmom219
    Offline

    kgmom219 What's Next?

    Posts:
    5,416
    Likes Received:
    488
    State:
    Texas
    Here's what I got last week....

    Its not working on all clients, but about 50%. So if I click access on "Smith", it may not work. But if I click on "Jones", it does.

    And after 2 emails and a week of no response, I tweeted at them and got an answer in about an hour.
     
  5. mschlange
    Offline

    mschlange Super Genius

    Posts:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can go into the system on the back end and make a life change but then it tells me to choose a plan.
    Do I need to select the plan first and then go into the back end and then back to the plan?
     
  6. STIBROKER
    Offline

    STIBROKER Like My post and enter the DRAWING,,,, Moderator

    Posts:
    10,462
    Likes Received:
    390
    State:
    Texas

    I tried to go to my sons 2015 signup to see if I can get his 1095-a....and they have nothing....now all the 2016 info is there....
     
  7. Yagents
    Offline

    Yagents Guru

    Posts:
    10,416
    Likes Received:
    375
    State:
    Arizona
    Oh boy, where to begin:

    1. You can never see tax forms via backdoor, only front door HC.gov login.
    2. You can only log in back door thru sherpa if you choose a client that was a direct enrollment with APTC (NOT one where you used a redirect). Broker username should auto populate.
    3. You can not do a life change via Sherpa, or at least I don't attempt to. Create an account at HC.gov and upload the 16' app.
     
    Yagents, Apr 6, 2016
    #7
  8. mschlange
    Offline

    mschlange Super Genius

    Posts:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can we do a life change like income change without having to choose a plan again?
     
  9. Yagents
    Offline

    Yagents Guru

    Posts:
    10,416
    Likes Received:
    375
    State:
    Arizona
    See #3 below...........................
     
    Yagents, Apr 6, 2016
    #9
  10. AllenChicago
    Offline

    AllenChicago Guru

    Posts:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    26
    State:
    Illinois
    Ann, apparently it was one of those clients that didn't fit the multiple criteria for the "Access" button to work. After reading your message, I tried a couple of 2015 clients and accessed them with no problem. I'm amazed (but thankful) that HealthSherpa.com is still functioning, considering how badly the Government injured the company last Open Enrollment.

    Was able to get the IRS 1095a for my computer illiterate client by logging into her FFM account via the front door. It's interesting that the Username/Password we created in December 2013 still works. I thought all those were reset a few times. Oh well, best we can hope for is to have ObamaScrew changed into something more sensibly straight-forward.
     
Loading...