Employer Penalty for Sending Employees to Exchange
[…] Only employers with 50+ are required to offer group insurance. So to answer your question, employers with fewer than 50 are apparently not subject to this.

Although it would be interesting if an employer with 40 employees decided to drop their plan would the IRS come knocking and fine them $36k x 40 employees.
 
May we debate this "over 50 FTE" thing for a second? I totally understand that the $2000/$3000 per employee fines only apply to employers over 50, but the "non-compliance" $100 fines, as far as I know, applies to all "groups".

26 U.S. Code § 4980D - Failure to meet certain group health plan requirements | LII / Legal Information Institute
"(d) Tax not to apply to certain insured small employer plans
(1) In general
In the case of a group health plan of a small employer which provides health insurance coverage solely through a contract with a health insurance issuer, no tax shall be imposed by this section on the employer on any failure (other than a failure attributable to section 9811) which is solely because of the health insurance coverage offered by such issuer."

For reference, (a) refers to Chapter 100, the section where this noncompliance originates. (b) defines the $100/person/day penalty.

I read this to mean "Small group is exempt if they offer coverage solely through a contract with a health insurer.