No DUI.. should i tell my ins. co. NO?
[…] If they squawk you can object by saying physician-patient privilege. Since this appears to have happened in North Carolina be aware that your physician-patient privilege will only go so far if there is a third party who is seeking recovery, I note:

It’s also worth noting that North Carolina courts have held that a plaintiff in a civil suit can make a defendant’s medical condition an issue based on North Carolina’s physician-patient privilege statute that specifically gives courts discretion. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53 provides, in part:
Any resident or presiding judge in the district, either at the trial or prior thereto, or the
Industrial Commission pursuant to law may, subject to G.S. 8-53.6, compel
disclosure if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of
justice.
Unlike Illinois law, the statute in North Carolina does not list specific exceptions to the
physician-patient privilege. Rather, it allows the court to act in the interests of justice based on the facts of the case.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top